News

Update: Boil Water Notice Issued for 100 Lynn Haven Homes

Lynn Haven, Fla. - Update: The boil water notice is rescinded. 

The Lynn Haven boil water notice is rescinded: To the customers off Cato Road on Oak Forest Dr., Riverside Dr., Indian Springs Rd., Corbin Rd. and Hoskins St.

The “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” issued on June 7, 2018 is hereby rescinded following the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

For more information, please contact Bay County Utility Services at (850) 248-5010.

Our previous story is below:

Bay County utilities crews repaired a ruptured 6-inch water line affecting about 100 homes in the Lynn Haven area, just south of Cato Road and State 390, county officials said Thursday.

Residents on Oak Forest Drive, Riverside Drive, Indian Springs Road, Corbin Road and Hoskins Street are impacted.

Once the water service is returned to normal, a precautionary boil water notice will be issued for the affected areas (see attached map) until bacteriological surveys can be completed, officials added.

Under a precautionary boil water notice, water used for consumption can be disinfected by any one of the following methods:

·         Bringing the water to a rolling boil and holding it there for one minute.

·         Using a disinfecting chemical. If water cannot be boiled, put eight drops of common household bleach – which is about 1/8th teaspoon -- into one gallon of tap water, shake it, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before drinking. If the water is cloudy, use 16 drops, or about 1/4 teaspoon of bleach, shake it, and let it stand for 30 minutes. There should be a slight chlorine odor. Use common household bleach that has 5- to 6-percent active ingredients. Use food-grade containers. Do not use bleach that has perfume scents added.

·         Using water purification tablets or iodine that many sports and camping stores sell.

Consumption includes brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables and homemade ice. Tap water may be used for showering, baths, shaving and washing, so long as care is taken not to swallow or allow water in eyes or nose or mouth. Children and disabled individuals should have their bath supervised to ensure water is not ingested. The time spent bathing should be minimized. Though the risk of illness is minimal, individuals who have recent surgical wounds, are immunosuppressed, or have a chronic illness may want to consider using bottled or boiled water for cleansing until the notice is lifted.

The “precautionary boil water notice” will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

 

For more information, please contact Bay County Utility Services at (850) 248-5010. Please see the affected area map below.


More Stories

Trending Stories

Latest News

Video Center