Boil Water Notice for PCB

Boil Water Notice for PCB

By Amy Hoyt | ahoyt@wmbb.com

Published 12/09 2016 10:01PM

Updated 12/09 2016 10:01PM

A precautionary boil water notice has been issued for parts of Panama City Beach. According to Water Operator, Patrick McConnell, due to a water main break, the Panama City Beach Utilities water supply line experienced a temporary loss in pressure on December 9th. Residents and businesses may experience discolored water approximately 24 hours after your water has been restored. As a precaution, they advice that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. If you have any questions, you may contact Panama City Beach Utilities at (850)233-5100 from 8am-4pm Monday through Friday, or after hours and weekends at (850) 233-5050 PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER NOTICE PWS#1030515 To: Residents, Visitors, Businesses and Restaurants of Panama City Beach located; Restaurants: Waffle House- 17106 P.C.B. Parkway Business: Back Beach Plaza- 17200 P.C.B. Parkway Burger King- 17112 P.C.B. Parkway H&R Block- 17304 P.C.B. Parkway Taco Bell- 17120 P.C.B. Parkway Advance Auto Parts- 17306 P.C.B. Parkway Subway- 17304 P.C.B. Parkway Lube Express- 17312 P.C.B. Parkway Museum of man By the Sea-17314 P.C.B. Parkway Panama Plaza- 17320, 17350 & 17440 P.C.B. Pkwy. Residents and Vistors: 105-203 Armstrong Cir. 107-214 Circle Dr. 104-187 Manistee Drive. 109-555 N. Arnold Rd. 104-203 Cape Cir 107-157 Coral Drive 201-209 Randy Rd. 104-214 Palm Cir. 104-171 Heather Drive 400-510 Burnham Ave. Due a Water Main Break, the Panama City Beach Utilities water supply line experienced a temporary loss in pressure on December 9, 2016. You may experience discolored water approximately 24 hours after your water has been restored. As a Precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative bottled water may be used. This "Precautionary Boil Water Notice" will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. If you have any questions you may contact Panama City Beach Utilities at (850) 233-5100 from 8:00 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Monday through Friday or after hours and weekends at (850) 233-5050. Patrick McConnell Water Operator

Copyright 2016 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.